PRivacy statement hippe hendrik

Hippe Hendrik, located at Veersedijk 2, 3341 LN Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.willekevanderplas.nl
Veersedijk 2, 3341 LN Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, +31646611591

Willeke van der Plas is Hippe Hendrik's Data Protection Officer. She can be reached via info@hippehendrik.nl.

Personal data that we process

Hippe Hendrik processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@hippehendrik.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Hippe Hendrik processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Hippe Hendrik analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Hippe Hendrik follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Hippe Hendrik also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Hippe Hendrik does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long do we keep personal data

Hippe Hendrik does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Hippe Hendrik shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hippe Hendrik remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Hippe Hendrik provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Hippe Hendrik uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Hippe Hendrik uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hippe Hendrik, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hippehendrik.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Hippe Hendrik would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Hippe Hendrik takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@hippehendrik.nl.

Bed & Breakfast.nl

The website of Hippe Hendrik uses the Reservation module of Bedandbreakfast.nl. With this reservation module, a guest can reserve a room at Hippe Hendrik. The personal data requested via this Reservation Module are: first name and last name, gender, address details, e-mail address and telephone number.

The personal data is used for the following purposes:

  • Handling and forwarding reservation requests and bookings;
  • Answering questions asked via, for example, the website;
  • Sending a review request.
For more information about data processing, we refer you to the Privacy Statement of Bedandbreakfast.nl.

Privacy and Cookie Policy Bedandbreakfast.nl

Privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed via the websites www.bedandbreakfast.eu and www.bedandbreakfast.nl, as well as via other domain names associated with Bedandbreakfast.eu B.V. (hereinafter: “BBE”). BBE considers it very important that personal data is handled with care. As a result, we take great care when it comes to handling and securing personal data.

When processing data, we observe the requirements as set out by privacy legislation. This means that, amongst others, we:

  • clearly indicate for what purposes we process personal data. This is done by means of this privacy and cookie policy;
  • try to limit our gathering of personal data to just the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask your express permission to process your personal data whenever your permission is required;
  • implement appropriate security measures for the protection of your personal data, and also demand the same from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to view, correct or remove your personal data upon your request.

When it comes to the processing of personal data, we are accountable. In this privacy and cookie policy, we explain which personal data we gather and use, and for what purposes it is used. We recommend that you read this policy carefully. The BBE database is registered with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Authority) in The Hague, registration number 1349441.

This privacy and cookie policy was most recently modified 27 March 2018.

Use of personal data

When using our website and services, you leave certain data with us. This can be personal data. We only save and use personal data directly submitted by you, or data that – upon submission – is has clearly been provided to us for processing. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given us permission, or if we are permitted or obliged to do so according to the law.

We gather personal data via a range of channels. One example is when you open an account via our website, either as a visitor to the website or as the provider of a bed & breakfast.

Even if you do not have an account, you can submit your details when using our services. Here, we request a few details when you submit a reservation query. In addition, you can order products via our website during which you will have to enter a few details to complete your order.

The website furthermore allows you to provide feedback and ask questions by means of a popup window, where you will also be asked to enter a few details. And, the website offers you the opportunity to ask questions via a contact form on our contact page, where you will be asked to enter various details so that we can handle your query. When you leave reviews on the website, you will likewise be asked to enter some details.

Finally, you can subscribe to our newsletter when you create an account, submit a reservation query, order a product or visit the newsletter module on the website.

We process the following data (depending in part on how you use the website, e.g. creating an account or subscribing to the newsletter):

  • first name and surname;
  • address details;
  • gender;
  • email address;
  • company name;
  • telephone number;
  • IP-address;
  • payment and billing details;
  • login credentials;
The abovementioned data is used for the following purposes:
  • purchase of items via the website and the use of website features;
  • completion of your order and notifications about the progress of your order;
  • use of website features;
  • granting of access to your account;
  • handling and sending of reservation requests and bookings;
  • send-out of our newsletter;
  • answering of questions asked via, for instance, the website;
  • handling of possible participation in competitions and promotions;
  • saving and publishing of reviews;
  • improvement of our services.

Storage periods

The abovementioned data is stored for as long as is necessary in order for us to provide you with our service and/or for as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter, with a maximum storage period of 2 years after the most recent activity.

Newsletter

Once you have provided your consent, we can contact you by email and send you our newsletter. An unsubscribe option is included in all correspondence.

Divulgence to third parties

The data submitted by you is divulged to third parties if required for fulfilment of the contract and delivery of the services/products ordered by you. This means that your details are passed on to the relevant bed & breakfast to which you have submitted a reservation query. In certain cases, your details are handed over to an affiliate partner, which further handles your reservation query. Additionally, your details are forwarded to our technical partners, which provide us with data storage and website maintenance services.

Except for the abovementioned, we will not divulge the data that you have submitted to other parties without your consent, unless this is necessary within the context of fulfilment of the contract that you conclude with us, or if this is permitted or required according to the law.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file sent to your computer by our website and saved to your hard drive by your browser. The information in this file can then be returned to our servers at your next visit. Cookies are also applied via other parties engaged by us.

When you visit our website for the first time, or when you return after you have deleted cookies, a notification is displayed at the bottom of the website that informs you about our use of cookies. When you click onwards on our website, you agree to the use of all cookies and plugins as described in the notification and this privacy and cookie policy. You are welcome to disable cookies in your browser. But remember that this could mean that the website may not perform as well as it should.

When you grant permission via the cookie settings, cookies associated with the following applications will be used:

  • Bedandbreakfast.eu B.V.
  • Cloudflare
  • Google Analytics
  • YouTube
  • Trustpilot
We use the abovementioned cookies for the following purposes:
  • generating general statistics and gaining insight into how our website and newsletters are used by visitors or readers;
  • optimising our services;
  • fine-tuning the advertisements and content on our website and in our newsletters, based on your interests and your click and browsing habits.

We have no control over what the providers of the abovementioned applications do with the cookies. For more information about these applications and how they handle cookies, please refer to the privacy policies of these parties (please note: they can change on a regular basis).

Security

We implement appropriate security measures to limit misuse of, and unauthorised access to, your personal data.

Third-party websites

This policy does not apply to third-party websites connected to our website through links. We cannot guarantee that these parties handle your personal data in a trustworthy or secure way. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of these websites before using them.

Amendments to this privacy and cookie policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy. Amendments will be published on our website. We recommend that you frequently consult this policy so that you are aware of any possible changes.

Inspecting and changing your data

If you have provided us with personal data, you can request the inspection, change or removal of this data. This request can be submitted via our contact page.

To prevent misuse, we may ask you to positively identify yourself. If you would like to view personal data linked to a cookie, you must include a copy of the cookie in question. This can be found in your browser settings. If the data in question is incorrect, you can ask us to change it or have it deleted.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Authority)

We will gladly assist you if you have complaints about the handling of your personal data. According to privacy legislation, you also have the right to log a complaint about this handling of your personal data with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. To do this, please contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

If you have any questions about your privacy or about our privacy and cookie policy, please email us at info@bedandbreakfast.eu.

Bedandbreakfast.eu B.V.
Zandkasteel 43
5658 BE Eindhoven